Car Finance Shop is a division of Fingo Finance (Fingo) ABN: 12 094 720 804.

Protecting your privacy is important to Fingo. Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with personal information such as your identity and contact details of you and your referees (including name, address, email address and phone numbers), information about your financial circumstances and history, and products or service preferences you may have, we will be bound by the NPPs.

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online, from authorised Fingo dealers, other members of the Fingo Finance Group, business partners of Fingo, or whenever you enter into transactions with Fingo, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • Providing finance for the purchase of motor vehicles, property, heavy equipment and other assets.
  • Calculating and paying commissions.
  • Keeping customers up to date with the latest developments relating to Fingo products and services (for example: comprehensive motor vehicle insurance, property finance, credit cards, equipment finance, insurance premium funding and other new products in the future).
  • Using personal information for market research to enhance the quality of Fingo products and customer satisfaction.

In using your personal information in the above way, Fingo may be required to make disclosure to third parties such as mercantile agents, mailing houses, financial institutions, business partners or market research firms. Our use and disclosure of information about you is dictated by the product or service you take up. We will not use or disclose this information for a purpose unrelated to these or outside your reasonable expectations unless we have your agreement or need to meet a legal obligation or authority. To provide our products and services in the most cost effective and efficient way, we may need to utilise the services of other third parties. Should this require us to share information, we will employ stringent safeguards to protect the security of personal information.

To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, your information may be stored, processed, and passed onto other companies within the Fingo Group. At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act you should contact Fingo to discuss how we may better deal with it.

Information about you is integral to decisions we make about our products and services for you. It is essential that the information is correct. You are encouraged to assist us to ensure this by alerting us to any changes in your particular circumstances. You are also welcome to get access to information we hold about you and to draw any inaccuracies to our attention.

All correspondence related to privacy matters should be directed to:

Mail:
Privacy Officer
Fingo Finance
10-14 Cochranes Road
Moorabbin VIC 3189
Australia

Phone: 1300 134 646

Fax: 03 9553 0256

E-mail: info@fingofinance.com.au